Temporary residence permits

Reasons:

1. Business immigration

Business immigration encompasses the migration of a business from one country to another that is beneficial for the recipient’s economy. Slovenia offers a number of programs where foreign citizens can both found their companies, and also head them and be officially employed.

Slovenian business immigration terms are quite affordable:

  • the required registered capital is just EUR 7,500, and there are no requirements to constantly maintain this sum in the company’s account;
  • it is not required to make large investments;
  • it is not required to employ citizens of Slovenia;
  • the company does not have to be profitable.

The simplest arrangement is for individuals with a higher education.

The four typical arrangements for business immigration:

  • employing a person who already has a work permit in Slovenia;
  • based on a check of vacancy in your company on the labor market;
  • having a sufficient monthly turnover;
  • investments of at least EUR 50,000 in the business (only for startups).

Read more about business immigration

2. Family reunification

Foreign citizens with a valid permanent residence permit or who have lived alone in the country with a temporary residence permit (and this permit is valid for at least one more year), can also apply for temporary residence permits for their family members (children, spouse).

More information about conditions for reunification

3. Education

3.1. Adults  

Foreign citizens who want to receive an education in Slovenia can enroll in a paid program in one Slovenia’s universities (Ljubljana https://www.uni-lj.si/, Maribor http://www.um.si/Strani/default.aspx, Primorska http://www.upr.si/sl/) or independent private educational institutions.

In Slovenia, classes start on October 1, and enrollment and paperwork begin in August. First, foreigners must receive enrollment confirmation, only then can they apply for a temporary residence permit. For their first visit to Slovenia, foreign citizens can obtain a regular tourist visa.

3.2. Children

School-age children can receive a temporary residence permit if they are enrolled in a Slovenian school and one of their parents has a valid temporary residence permit. First a school is selected and enrollment is finalized, after which you are allowed to apply for a temporary residence permit. For their first visit to Slovenia, children can simply have a regular tourist visa.

The EU Blue Card

The Blue Card is an analog of the temporary residence permit biometric card for highly-skilled specialists. It combines both work and residence permit functions, and helps family reunite immediately. Blue Cards are issued for two years, and holders are not subject to immediately leaving the country after their employment contract is terminated. Instead, Blue Card holders are given time to obtain another residence permit.

Blue Cards can be obtained only by people with higher education and confirmed labor experience who are employed in Slovenia and offered wages at least 1.5 times higher than the country’s average, which includes the respective taxes and social charges. In addition, there are also special requirements for the companies that employ such specialists.

Before deciding whether to obtain a Blue Card to reunite your family as quickly as possible, you should consider all the available options, and compare their terms, overall expenses, advantages and disadvantages.

In our experience, Blue Cards are most reasonable for large families with preschool-age children.

If you have any questions about getting a Blue Card in Slovenia, just email us at [email protected]

Work permit

In accordance with changes in the Law on Employment, Self-Employment, and Foreign Employees (https://www.uradni-list.si/1/content?id=122281) dated 1.9.2015, foreign citizens who plan to work and live in the Republic of Slovenia must obtain a combined work and residence permit. 

Work permits as such are no longer issued according to the new legislation.

The current analogs of a work permit are the following two documents: a division’s permission on the employment of foreign citizens (issued for Upravna enota) and an information sheet (issued for a foreigner).

On the basis of permission, the Upravna enota issues a combined permit in the form of a biometric card that comes together with an information sheet containing information on the employer, employee and the job.

Submitting documents for a permanent residence permit

A permanent residence permit is issued for an unlimited time period, thus allowing you to potentially stay in Slovenia as long as you want.

As usual, business immigrants and their families can apply for a permanent residence permit after they’ve spent five years in Slovenia with a temporary residence permit, and students and their reunited family members can apply after they’ve lived ten years (people with Slovenian university diplomas are an exception).

There is also the option of obtaining a permanent residence permit after one-half of the indicated term or even almost right away. 

To successfully obtain a permanent residence permit, you must observe such legislative requirements as your actual residence duration and the payment of all required taxes. 

If you have any questions about requirements for obtaining a permanent residence permit in Slovenia or you need help in preparing all the necessary documents, please email us at [email protected]

Applying for residence

Foreign citizens can obtain Slovenian citizenship on various grounds, for example through naturalization or priority citizenship.

Dual citizenship is provided in exceptional cases to outstanding athletes, scientists and cultural figures, where granting citizenship corresponds with Slovenia’s interests. Under priority naturalization, dual citizenship can be provided to business immigrants whose business serves the national interests of Slovenia.

Anyone who has earned a degree from a Slovenian institute of higher education can apply for citizenship after seven years of living in the country.

Obtaining citizenship through naturalization means legally living in Slovenia for 10 years, the last five of which are completed with permanent residency status.

To become officially naturalized and obtain Slovenian citizenship, you must confirm your proficiency in the country’s official language (Slovenian), and renounce your current citizenship. This manner of obtaining citizenship is only available for adults (18 years and older).

Other obligatory conditions:

  • proof of sufficient funds;
  • a certificate proving the successful completion of a Slovenian language exam;
  • no record of convictions resulting in longer than three months of imprisonment, or a suspended prison sentence with over one year of probation;
  • Slovenian tax clearance.

If you’re interested in a consultation on any issues related to obtaining Slovenian citizenship regardless of the time frame, please email us at [email protected]

Immigration process

Business immigration STEPS (employment in one’s own company): 

  1. Obtaining a tax ID
  2. Registration of a company
  3. Opening of a company’s operating account
  4. Meeting requirements for document submission and obtaining a combined residence and work permit
  5. Registration in the system of compulsory health insurance
  6. Registration at the place of residence

The waiting period for obtaining a combined residence and work permit is from 2 to 9 months depending on the procedure type.

Immigration STEPS when receiving an education in Slovenia (second higher education)

  1. Selecting a university and program
  2. Document submission
  3. Obtaining enrollment confirmation
  4. Applying for a residence permit on the basis of educational needs 

Immigration STEPS when receiving an education in Slovenia (Slovenian language courses)

  1. Selecting a language school and program
  2. Payment  
  3. Obtaining enrollment confirmation
  4. Applying for a D-type visa in the Embassy in Slovenia

For more information on our prices, please email us at: [email protected]

Got questions?

Please, leave us your email, and we will contact you soon
Your Email*

Your Message*